This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about our use of cookies click here.
OK

Partnerships > Flagship Programmes > New Music 20x12 > New Music 20x12 Weekend Celebration Line Up

New Music 20x12 Weekend Celebration

Line Up

Here's a run down of where and when you can see all 20 of our New Music 20x12 commissions at the Southbank Centre 13-15 July:

 

Friday 13th July

 
TIME PERFORMANCE VENUE
20:00 NI Opera/Conor Mitchell: Our Day Purcell Room, QEH
 

Saturday 14th July

 
TIME PERFORMANCE VENUE
12:00 Coull Quartet/Joe Cutler: Ping!
Haywood Gallery
13:00 EXAUDI/Aaron Cassidy: A painter of figures in rooms
Purcell Room, Queen Elizabeth Hall
14:00 Third Ear, CCCBR/Howard Skempton: Five Rings Triples
Southbank Square (Outside)
15:00 Rambert Dance Co/Gavin Higgins: What Wild Ecstasy
Queen Elizabeth Hall
16:00 OAE/Sally Beamish: Spinal Chords Purcell Room, Queen Elizabeth Hall
17:00 Chinatown Arts Space/Liz Liew & Andy Leung: XX/XY
Southbank Square (Outside)
19:00 Wonderbrass/Jason Yarde: Skip, Dash, Flow The Front Room, QEH
20:00 An Tobar/Aidan O'Rourke & Imagined Village/Sheema Mukherjee: Folk Double Bill
Queen Elizabeth Hall
22:30 Opera Group/David Bruce: Fire!       
Southbank Square (Outside)
 

Sunday 15th July

 
TIME PERFORMANCE VENUE
10:00 EUYO/Richard Causton: Twenty-Seven Heavens
The Front Room, QEH
11:00 Music in Prisons/Mark-Anthony Turnage: Beyond This
Purcell Room, QEH
12:00 Drake Music Scotland/Oliver Searle: Technophonia Hayward Gallery
13:00 HMDT/Julian Joseph: The Brown Bomber Queen Elizabeth Hall
15:00 Black Dyke Band/Luke Carver Goss: Pure Gold: a 4x4 Relay Race
The Front Room QEH
16:00 NYO/Anna Meredith: HandsFree          
The Clore Ballroom, RFH
17:00 Second Movement & Liverpool Philharmonic and Emily Howard: Zatopek!
Purcell Room, QEH
18:00 Stans Café/Michael Wolters: The Voyage         
Hayward Gallery
20:00 London Chamber Orchestra/Graham Fitkin: Track to Track
Queen Elizabeth Hall